OASIS ID:southwes1-330887
Title:Ashreigney Methodist Chapel, Torridge: Historic Building Recording
Originator:Wapshott, E. Boyd, N. + Walls, S.
Summary:South West Archaeology Ltd. was commissioned to undertake historic building recording for the Ashreigney Methodist Chapel. This work was undertaken in advance of the conversion of the building to a residential property. Ashriegney Methodist Church was built by public subscription in 1906 and is of a good quality Slatestone rubble build, with Marland ceramic brick and Beer stone dressings, under a slate roof. The main range forming a chapel and attached rear crosswing of two storeys containing a community hall, former vestry and services, with a unique, three-bay carriage house beneath. The building retains a number of significant details, many of which reflect the identities and lives of those who helped fund the church’s construction. Most notably these include stained glass windows with painted rural scenes and the carved beer stone dedication plaques with the names of individuals or families who contributed to the subscriptions. The building is a fine example of its type and its proposed sensitive conversion into a residence should ensure the retention and survival of the majority of the buildings unique details and the continued survival of the building.

Associated Documents

SDV361935_Torridge Ashreigney southwes1-330887.pdf