ID:SDV361983
Title:The Re-Excavation of a Deserted Medieval Longhouse at Hutholes, Widecombe-in-the-Moor, Dartmoor
Originator:Gent, T.
Date:2007
Summary:Excavation in 1994 re-examined the largest longhouse at hutholes, Widecombe-in-the-Moor, Dartmoor, first investigated by E.M Minter in the 1970s. The earlier work had identified the remains of successive stake-revetted turf buildings, believed to predate the surviving stone structures, indicating settlement extending back into the late Saxon period. A re-appraisal of the site finds no evidence for this interpretation, and identifies the surviving stone building as the primary structure. Pottery evidence indicates occupation in the 13th and 14th centuries.