ID:SDV362175
Title:Summary Report of Archaeological Recording of Geotechnical Test Pits at the Festival Hall, Paignton
Originator:Reed, S.
Date:1998
Summary:A Watching brief was undertaken during the excavation of seven trial pits excavated by Earth Science Partnership on behalf of Ellis Williams Architects, as part of the ground investigation of the site prior to development. No archaeological deposits were encountered within any of the 7 trial pits and 1 trench excavated. The complete dearth of any such features combined with an absence of any soil horizon or surfaces and dated artefacts earlier than the nineteenth century suggests that the demolition and removal of the fabric of Torbay House and associated out buildings was undertaken thoroughly, and that subsequent landscaping and construction on the site have effectively removed any previously surviving archaeological deposits in the areas covered by the test pits.

Associated Documents