ID:SDV362264
Title:SWW Torbay Marine Scheme: An Archaeological Evaluation at Brockenbury Quarry, Churston Ferrers
Originator:Reed, S. J. & Weddell, P. J.
Date:1993
Summary:An archaeological evaluation carried out at Brokenbury Quarry, Churston Ferrers, near Brixham. The evaluation was commissioned by South West Water as part of the proposed sewage treatment works in the area. The evaluation finds that linear marks found in the geological survey are geological in nature. The archaeological potential of the field to the north east of the quarry is highlighted and a cropmark has been recorded. It is possible that Palaeolithic material could be found in the fissured limestone. None of the features require preservation but incursion into the field to the northeast should be avoided. A watching brief was recommended and the area to be systematically fieldwalked.

Associated Documents