ID:SDV362266
Title:The Town Centre Redevelopment and a Proposed New Town Square, Middle and Fore Streets, Brixham
Originator:Bishop, H.C.
Date:1995
Summary:A report on a survey of the archaeological potential and implications of the town centre redevelopment and proposed new town square in Brixham, Torbay. The site is in the centre of town and redevelopment was sought by the Council and prompted by a community led project the Brixham Project. The main area of proposed development lies within an area of post-medieval reclamation of the former creek. The archaeological potential of the proposed developments is limited to an area south of Middle Street within the northern limits of the site. It was recommended that trial pits are dug, especially in the area of raised ground where the former presence of a mill building is attested.

Associated Documents

SDV362266_Town Centre Brixham Assessment September 1995.pdf