Title:Archaeological Assessment of land at Clennon Hill, Paignton
Originator:Exeter Archaeology
Summary:A report with the results of an archaeological assessment undertaken at Paignton Zoo in advance of construction of a new Rainforest Exhibition area. The assessment consisted of a desk based assessment and a field visit. The assessment found that the bulk of the proposed development lies within an existing quarry if late 18th to 19th century date, therefore former archaeological deposits will have been destroyed. A possible exception is if groundworks were to intersect underground limestone caves. Within the quarry the only features identified relate to an earlier animal enclosure which post date the opening of the zoo in 1923.

Associated Documents