ID:SDV362302
Title:Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development of J V Motors site, Lisburne Square, Torquay
Originator:Exeter Archaeology
Date:2001
Summary:A report with the results of an archaeological assessment of the implications of the proposed development of housing at the J V Motors site at Lisburne Square, Torquay. It is of historic interest as it lies within or in close proximity to one of the three granges of the medieval Torre Abbey. The study consisted of a desk based assessment and a site visit. The course of the former stream makes up part of the site and this appears to have been infilled in the 1860s. The 19th and 20th century building have been identified on the site such as former carriage sheds and stables. Surviving archaeological deposits may be exposed during groundworks for the proposed housing.

Associated Documents