ID:SDV362358
Title:Archaeological Observation and Recording on the Site of a New Development at Bishop's Place, Paignton
Originator:Dyer, M. J. + Passmore, A. + Whitton, C.
Date:2000
Summary:Archaeological observation and recording carried out by Exeter Archaeology during initial groundworks for a new residential development on the site of a former garage between Bishop’s Place and Palace Place, Paignton. The archaeological potential of the site lay in its position at the centre of the historic town of Paignton, close to the parish church and the Bishops Palace. No archaeological features were observed after the removal of the surfacing, apart from a stone-built culvert which was still carrying foul waste eastwards. Six underground petrol storage tanks were present on the site, and these had to be cleaned and removed as part of the site preparation.

Associated Documents