Title:Archaeological Recording at 3 Crown and Anchor Way, Paignton, Torbay
Originator:Collings A G & Passmore A J
Summary:A report with the results of an archaeological evaluation undertaken at 3 Crown and Anchor Way, Paignton. The aim was to establish the nature and extent of any archaeological deposits or features. The documentary research has indicated that the site of 3 Crown and Anchor Way was located north of the medieval Bishop’s Palace and close to the inferred site of the Great Stable associated with the Palace. During the evaluation a small quantity of artefacts were recovered, the majority being clay tobacco pipe stems, glass and pottery. The earliest find from the site was a residual struck flint.

Associated Documents