Title:Archaeological Evaluation at the Proposed Site of a New Visitor Centre Kents Cavern, Torquay
Originator:Reed, S. J.
Summary:A report with the results of archaeological evaluation undertaken at Kents Cavern, Torquay in advance of an application for Scheduled Monument Consent related to the construction of a new visitor centre. The evaluation aimed to determine the nature of the stratigraphy in the proposed development site and potential impact on surviving archaeological deposits. Geotechnical investigations found that the area to the east of the visitor centre was made ground to a substantial depth. No deposited cave deposits were encounter that could be associated with the 19th century. The impact of the proposed development is likely to be minimal.

Associated Documents