ID:SDV362389
Title:Archaeological Assessment of the site of The Harvest Moon Public House, Grange Road, Goodrington, Paignton
Originator:Exeter Archaeology
Date:2003
Summary:A report with the results of an archaeological assessment of the site of the Harvest Moon Public House on Grange Road, Goodrington. This involved a desk based assessment and a site visit. The assessment found that in 1840 the site was part of a 165 acre tenement called Goodrington and prior to this the history is largely unknown. Due to terracing it is unlikely that extensive buried remains associated with earlier settlement on the site will survive. Archaeological deposits could survive in the north and north-east of the site where terracing decreases.

Associated Documents