Title:Archaeological Assessment of Land adjacent to 21 Milton Street, Brixham
Originator:Exeter Archaeology
Summary:A report with the results of an archaeological assessment of the potential impact of a proposed residential development on land adjacent to 21 Milton Street, Ho, Higher Brixham in advance of determination of a planning application. The assessment consists of a desk based survey and a site visit. The assessment finds that the site is within the historic core of the Saxon and medieval settlement at Brixham and therefore have high archaeological potential. Evidence of former buildings may survive beneath the topsoil as the area is a walled garden that has existed since the early 19th century and possibly much earlier.

Associated Documents

SDV362392_03-39 + Appendix_redacted.pdf