Title:Archaeological Assessment of proposed extension to Great Parks Community Centre, Paignton
Originator:Exeter Archaeology
Date:
Summary:An archaeological assessment of the proposed extension to Great Parks Community Centre, Paignton consisting of a desk based assessment. The objectives of this assessment were to identify the archaeological potential of the site and the impact of the proposed development. The assessment finds that the proposed extension to the site and the existing site lies on the site of Great Park Farm which appears to have been built between 1840 and 1862. Part of the medieval leat built to supply the Bishop’s Palace lies to the west of the development. No prehistoric sites are recorded in the vicinity of the site but there are a number in the wider area.

Associated Documents