Title:Archaeological Evaluation at Paignton Parish Church Hall, Church Path, Paignton
Originator:Exeter Archaeology
Summary:A report with the results of an archaeological evaluation of the Parish Church Hall on Church Path, Paignton. The site forms part of the Bishop’s Palace complex which is a scheduled monument. The evaluation did not identify any significant archaeological structure or deposits. The evaluation has demonstrated that the construction of the hall has probably removed all deposits above the level of natural ground. The survival of archaeological features are likely to be deeply dug features. The evaluation did recover three fragments of Iron Age pottery from the backfill of a service trench.

Associated Documents