Title:Archaeological Assessment of 5-7 Sunbury Road, Paignton
Originator:Exeter Archaeology
Summary:A report with the results of an archaeological assessment of the implications of the proposed erection of a dwelling on land between numbers 5 and 7 Sunbury Road, Paignton. The assessment finds that the earliest development of the site was around 1805 with a workshop, stable or cellar being built on what had been an herb garden. The fabric forming the frontage of the site has been significantly altered with the building of a cold store but the section to the rear may be early 19th century in date. The possibility that the site was occupied in the medieval period cannot be excluded although deposits are likely to have been removed by excavations for services.

Associated Documents

SDV362400_04-01 Pixie Cottage Paignton.pdf