Title:Berry Head Hotel Brixham Part 2: Architectural Assessment
Originator:Exeter Archaeology
Summary:A report presenting archaeological appraisal of the impact that proposed alterations to Berry Head Hotel. This is the second of two reports to accompany planning applications for the works. This report presents a structural history and appraisal of the hotel building. The hotel was constructed in 1809-10 as a military hospital and has been used as a private residence and now as a hotel. The assessment of the building led to the conclusions that the majority of the hotel fabric dates from its construction in 1809-10. Alterations were made in the 19th and 20th centuries when it was converted to a hotel. Alterations should retain historic fabric wherever possible. The alterations could have a positive impact on the setting of the building if undertaken considerately.