OASIS ID:foundati1-80471
Title:Churston Court Farm, Churston Ferrers, Brixham. Archaeological Surface Collection Survey. Post Survey Assessment
Originator:Hood, A.
Date:2010
Summary:Fieldwalking and surface collection undertaken in fields fieldwalked in 1977. The survey yielded a substantial worked flint assemblage mainly of Neolithic date but also with some Mesolithic and earlier Bronze Age material. Provisional analysis suggests that it is broadly comparable to the assemblage recovered in 1977. A small amount of possible Roman pottery was also found in the northern part of the study area. The large quantity of medieval and post-medieval pottery across the site is probably the result of agricultural manuring.