ID:SDV362473
Title:A Proposed Development to the Walled Area of the Inn on the Quay, Goodrington Sands, Torbay, Devon
Originator:Bishop, H.C.
Date:June 1995
Summary:A report on a survey of the archaeology and implication of development on the walled area of the inn on the quay at Goodrington Sands. The public house and adjoining buildings are south of Paignton and north of Goodrington village. The survey finds that the garden walls have no great archaeological significance. However, the clearance and groundworks for the carpark will remove archaeological deposits. The modern accumulation and garden deposits are of no significance but below these there is a possibility of earlier strata. It was therefore recommended that the initial groundworks take place with an archaeological presence.

Associated Documents

SDV362473_HCB Inn on the Quay 1995.pdf