Title:Tellus SW-Project lidar data (1 metre resolution) DTM
Originator:Tellus SW-Project
Summary:Tellus South West project undertook an airborne survey between August and November 2013 (data released 2014) covering the majority of the south-west region including most of Cornwall, Devon and part of Somerset. The survey had five main components including a high resolution airborne geophysical survey (carried out by BGS) and an airborne LiDAR survey (carried out by BAS) (as well as geochemical sampling of soils and sediments. soil and habitat survey and a stakeholder liaison programme). The British Antarctic Survey (BAS) acquired a new high resolution (~1 point/meter) and high accuracy (25 cm vertical) LiDAR dataset over Cornwall and Devon during the month of July and August 2013 for the Tellus South West project. The conversion of the raw LiDAR data into the digital terrain and surface model was carried out by the Environment Agency (contract). The spatial dataset consists of 2 cm height layers representing the terrain and surface height respectively at a spatial resolution of 1 m (grid cell) and an average height accuracy of 25 cm.