OASIS ID:southwes1-294949
Title:Barnstaple Museum Extension, The Square, Barnstaple. Results of Archaeological Monitoring and Recording
Originator:Webb, P.
Date:2019
Summary:The results of archaeological monitoring and recording during groundworks associated with development works as part of an extension to Museum of Barnstaple and North Devon. The work was undertaken as part of the planning conditions for the development. The site is located in the historic core of Barnstaple, to the south-west of The Square on an area of level ground on the banks of the River Taw. It is adjacent to the north-east end of the Grade I listed Barnstaple Long Bridge and against the western side of the existing Museum of Barnstaple and North Devon. The bridge was widened in 1963, leading to the demolition of the Bridge End building, the footprint of which is partially contained within the development site. A total of 48 archaeological features were identified, including a series of working and occupation floors, 41 brick and stone walls with associated construction cuts, and a wall robber cut. A number of layers of demolition rubble and kiln wasters used as hard-core were also identified. All of the features were post-medieval or later in date and demonstrate the urban development of the site, from industrial use associated with riverside lime production, developing at multiple stages of the 19th century with various buildings, culminating in the construction of Bridge End House (with later alterations) before the latters demolition in the 1960s as part of the bridge widening scheme.