Title:The Medieval Moated site at Gardener's Arms, Wonford, Exeter
Originator:Collings, A.J. + Reed, S.J. + Stead, P.J. + Allan, J.
Summary:Article on the archaeological excavations of a previously unknown medieval moated site on the site of the Gardeners' Arms in Wonford, Exeter. The earliest finds are late 12th or early 13th century. No buildings were present within the site but the moat contained building materials indicating the presence of 13-14th century stone structures on the site. The moat was infilled in the 15th century but only levelled in the 18-19th century. The article also includes an historical background presenting documentary evidence for the manor house and the later, South Wonford House, which was built on the site in the mid 17th century.