Title:The Bickford Centre, 23 South Street, Great Torrington, Devon
Originator:Boyd, N. & Wapshott, E.
Summary:South West Archaeology Ltd. was commissioned to undertake historic building recording for The Bickford Centre, South Street, Great Torrington, Devon This work was undertaken in order to make a record of the building and its features prior to a planning submission for restoration and development. The Bickford Centre is valued for its positive contribution to South Street with its cohesive historic facade. However, in truth, the building is far more complex and arguably more valuable than it appears, as it echoes the ancient medieval town plan, contains 17th century fabric, evidences the stylistic evolution of panelling in this region from c.1600-1832 via its numerous reset recycled panelled sections and also defines the narrative historic and economic development of the life of the town.

Associated Documents

SDV363002_Torridge Building Record.pdf