OASIS ID:southwes2-362606
Title:Castle Plantation, Milber Down Camp, Newton Abbot, on advance of damage remediation: Survey
Originator:Newman, P.
Summary:Following the discovery of an area of severe, deliberate damage to a 62 metre section of the ramparts at Milber Down Camp in 2014, a detailed survey of the affected area and record of the damage was requested in advance of remediation, by the English Heritage Historic Environment Field Advisor, Caroline Vulliamy. An earthwork survey of the northern half of the camp, within Castle Plantation, was also undertaken, to offer context for the damaged area. The disturbed earthwork was recorded at 1:500 scale as a hachured plan, while cut features were recorded in section and accompanied by photographs. The work was timed to take place just after a campaign to clear the northern section of Castle Plantation of invasive laurel and the reduction of scrub within the inner enclosure.