OASIS ID:southwes1-334253
Title:Village Hall, East Worlington: Monitoring and Recording
Originator:Morris, B.
Summary:Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during groundworks (foundation trenches) in advance of the construction of a new porch at East Worlington village hall, North Devon. The monitoring at East Worlington village hall exposed the foundations of the earlier porch and demonstrated it had been terraced into the slope. Parallel to the wall of the village hall was covered stone drain; pottery associated with the drain would suggest a date after the 16th century, and the drain may be coeval with the construction of the hall, formerly a barn attached to the adjacent East Worlington House. Monitoring work around East Worlington House encountered similar covered drains. The barn was converted to community use in the early 20th century.