OASIS ID:englishh2-369937
Title:Torre Abbey, Torquay, Devon: Geophysicals Survey
Originator:Bartlett, A.D.H.
Summary: This resistivity survey carried out in the grounds of Torre Abbey produced a number of findings which are likely to relate to structures within the monastic precinct. Features detected by the survey include ranges of buildings which are likely to indicate a farmyard to the south of the surviving barn. Part of the site is currently a golf course, and detailed interpretation is hindered in places by high readings from the sandy bunkers, but additional wall footings appear to survive at several locations. Linear and rectilinear features can be seen, particularly to the south of the 18th century house (now the museum), which occupies the site of the abbey. Other findings include an extended linear feature which could indicate a southern boundary to the monastic precinct, as well as structures which could relate to the monastic mill, as identified in previous investigations of the site. Other linear markings towards the east of the survey could indicate paths or drains, perhaps from more recent periods in the history of the site.