Title:Planning and Heritage Statement, Former Browns Hotel, Tavistock
Originator:
Summary:Design, access and heritage statement prepared in support for a planning application for alterations and extentions to the former Browns Hotel. The three storey Georgian hotel is on a site formerly occupied by an earlier coaching inn, the buildings of which are shown on a map of the Bedford Estate dated 1752. This was built around a Roman well, considered to be a holy well by the monks of Tavistock Abbey. The hotel was extended circa 1840 with the addition of two blocks at the rear forming a narrow courtyard around the well. No archaeological remains were recorded during resurfacing work in the courtyard in 1994.