OASIS ID:englishh2-373604
Title:Sydenham House, Marystow, Devon: Dendrochronolgy Analysis
Originator:Arnold, A., Howard, R. + Tyers, C.
Summary:Dendrochronological analysis was undertaken on 133 of the 160 samples (or series) obtained from oak structural timbers and wall panelling elements in various areas of Sydenham House, along with the analysis of 26 of the 27 samples derived from recently felled (fallen) or living oak trees on the Sydenham House estate. The dating of 84 of the timbers indicates that the majority of these represent a substantial mid seventeenth century programme of works, probably in the mid-AD 1650s. A significantly smaller amount of timber, most of hich is associated with the cellars, appears to represent works undertaken in the first decade of the seventeenth century, whilst the small amount of sixteenth-century timber identified is cattered through the house, although the cellars are again represented. Thirty of the wall panelling elements were dated, which, whilst it is possible that some were derived fromtrees felled in the latter-half of the sixteenth century, it is more probable that the majority were felled in early- and mid-seventeenth century. The 26 dated ring series from trees identified death dates in the early AD 2000s for a number of those that had been recently felled or had recently fallen, as well as indicating the year of coring for the living trees.