OASIS ID:acarchae2-316384
Title:2 The Mede, Topsham, Exeter: Monitoring and Recording
Originator:Brown, A. + Hughes, S.
Summary:Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken by AC archaeology during April 2018 at 2 The Mede, Topsham, Exeter, Devon (SX 96272 88420). The archaeological investigation comprised of monitoring groundworks associated with the construction of a new extension to the rear of the property. The property lies over the projected circuit of the 1st century Roman double-ditched military base at Topsham, which was first exposed in the adjacent Topsham School site ahead of development in 2000. Groundworks comprised the excavation of a footings trench and associated soakaway pit. The groundworks for the new extension exposed a broad ditch that was located in close proximity to the projected continuation of the previously-recorded outer ditch of the Roman military base. No finds that could confirm a date were recovered from the fill of the ditch and, due to constraints, it was not possible to excavate the feature to establish its full profile. Despite this, it was considered that the ditch had the potential to be related to the previously recorded Roman activity.