Title:An Archaeological Survey of the Leechwell Immersion Pool, Totnes, Devon
Originator:Clipson, J.
Summary:Archaeological assessment of the impact of the proposed landscaping works to the pool. The pool is broadly triangular in shape, circa 4.5 metres long by 3.5 metres maximum width. It is 0.5 metres deep at the western end, sloping to 0.75 metres deep at the eastern end. It is largely of stone construction, the sides rendered with lime mortar. The bottom is mostly compacted clay with small stones but two large slates form a shelf at the western end. There are two stone steps down into the pool in the south-west corner. Water enters the pool at the north-east corner (diverted at the time of the assessment) and drains through a stone-lined hole in the south-eastern corner. No evidence or features were identified to suggest the age or function of the pool. It is considered unlikely that the proposed works will have an adverse impact on the structure.