Title:An Overview of Information about the Leechwell and the Leechwell Area of Totnes
Originator:Prendergast, S.
Summary:Summary given of the information available on the Leechwell area and the Leechwell which evidence suggests are at least 13th century in origin. Early deeds of Totnes Priory indicate that the Maudlin Leper Hospital was founded in the late 12th century. Lysons', in their Magna Britannia, published in 1822, refer to a well in Totnes which was found in the early 17th century to have curative properties which is thought to refer to Leechwell. The earliest evidence for the immersion pool are the 1873 deeds for Leechwell Cottage which include a sketch showing the pool, although the leat feeding it is mentioned on a sale poster of 1864. There is speculation about the possible links between the Leechwell, the pool and the nearby Mauldin Leper Hospital.