OASIS ID:acarchae2-380228
Title:Land off Groper's Lane, Ipplepen: Monitoring and Recording
Originator:Randall, S.
Summary:Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken by AC archaeology during September and October 2019 on land off Groper’s Lane, Ipplepen, Devon. The archaeological work comprised of monitoring groundworks associated with the construction of a new sewer pipeline. The stripping of soils from the site exposed an undated stone surface and an agricultural lynchet. The surface was partially exposed consisting of large limestone slabs and large rounded beach cobbles in a rectangular arrangement. The lynchet corresponded with a previously identified linear earthwork listed on the Devon County Council Historic Environment Record, with this based on interpreted Lidar data. This consisted of a shallow terrace cut into the hillslope, and although undated, was of probable medieval origin. One piece of worked flint was recovered from the topsoil.