Title:Prehistoric and Roman material from Lundy
Originator:Quinnell, H.
Summary:Article presenting the pottery recovered from a range of unpublished excavations on Lundy Island. Most of the prehistoric pottery derives from the Late Bronze Age, although there is a small amount of Early Neolithic and Middle Bronze Age material. All the prehistoric pottery examined was made on Lundy. Roman pottery found in the reused hut circle beneath Beacon Hill cemetery was imported and mostly comprised south-east Dorset black burnished ware and South Devon ware. The article also includes a summary of the National Trust fieldwork survey and the lithics from the island. The latter indicates use of the island from the Early Mesolithic onwards.