OASIS ID:southwes1-35002
Title:Installation of Lightning Protection System at Compton Castle, Marldon: Monitoring and Recording
Originator:Walls, S.
Date:2019
Summary:Archaeological monitoring and recording were undertaken by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) during the installation of a lighting protection system at Compton Castle, Marldon, South Hams, Devon. The ten small excavated holes revealed that as was to be expected there is a degree of recent makeup of ground, particularly to the south and east of the Castle. The area of the courtyard and to the north and west of the Castle appears to have been subject to more substantive landscaping and below the modern surface and features in Conductor Pits 8, 9 and 10 the natural was encountered. Whilst most of the excavated holes produced CBM, slate fragments, lime mortar and stone, none of this was retained. Two small finds were retained from the rubble deposits: from conductor pit 1, a single sherd of white refined earthenware (6g) and from conductor pit 3, an iron buckle from a horse bit.