Title:Archaeological Discoveries
Originator:Best, J.
Summary:Report on finds and features recorded during a watching brief on groundworks for the flood defence scheme in Ottery St Mary. This included works to the old brick culvert carrying the Furze Brook through the town. The culvert was found to overlie an earlier watercourse. Dress pins and lace-tags dated by pottery to the 16th century were found within the silt. Wooden stakes along the edge of the watercourse represent a former revetment. A pewter chamber pot dated to the Civil War period was found during tunnelling works in Saddlers Lane and a number of horn cores dating to the post medieval period were found during groundworks in Hind Street. Monitoring was also undertaken on works for a new channel to the rear of the Canaan War carpark. Artefacts recovered from the topsoil included prehistoric flints and sherds of 16th-19th century pottery. A shallow palaeochannel was also exposed.