OASIS ID:stewartb1-389053
Title:St Nicholas and St Giles Church, Sidmouth: Monitoring and Recording
Originator:Brown, S.
Summary:Excavations carried out during the laying of a new floor uncovered wall foundations dating from the earliest stone church, built probably in the 12th century, as well as three later medieval phases of alterations and additions. The early church is likely to have comprised nave, tower and sanctuary, to which first transepts were added, and then a north aisle. A chancel replaced the tower and sanctuary in the 15th century, when the present tower was erected at the west end. A south aisle was added in 1822. Medieval floor levels and other stratified deposits which would once have been associated with the foundations were removed in 1859 by groundworks carried out during a restoration of the church. The excavations also located six brick-vaulted burial chambers dating from the late 18th and early 19th centuries and a number of other graves.