OASIS ID:stewartb1-388725
Title:East Holme, Newton St Cyres: Historic Building Recording and Watching Brief
Originator:Brown, S.
Summary:East Holme Farm is a Grade II* listed building dating from the late 14th or early 15th century with a smoke-blackened jointed-cruck roof. A programme of archaeological works was carried out in August and September 2011 whilst development was in progress. The house originally had a three-room-and-cross-passage plan. It was extended at each end in the late 16th or early 17th century with two-storied additions, leaving the hall and kitchen open to the roof. In the 17th century, first the kitchen was floored over and then the hall. Alterations were made in the 19th century, including a new front entrance at the upper end and a new kitchen fireplace with oven at the lower end. Excavation within the house uncovered three 12th- or 13th-century shallow pits interpreted as tree-holes associated with initial clearance of the site. One of the tree-holes cut through one side of a pit containing sherds from a prehistoric pottery vessel and a lithic blade. The tree-hole also produced a sherd from another prehistoric vessel and a lithic flake.

Associated Documents

SDV363641_Mid Devon Newton St Cyres stewartb1-388725.pdf