Title:Dolton Mill, Dolton, Devon
Originator:Watts, M.
Summary:Description and preliminary interpretation based on site visits made in 2019. Dolton Mill represents an interesting survival of a small rural Devon corn mill which has medieval origins. It is possible that some early fabric (late medieval or early post-medieval) survives in the lower part of the wheepit (east) wall, which perhaps warrants closer inspection as consolidation and repair work proceeds. The mill appears to have been extensively rebuilt in the early nineteenth century and the waterwheel and primary machinery replaced later in the same century. The waterwheel and main gearing have long gone, but the millstones remain within the building. The mill building is considered to be relatively sound and weather-proof.