OASIS ID:substrat1-374198
Title:An archaeological magnetometer and resistance survey: Downes Villa, near Crediton, Devon
Originator:Edwards, M. + Trick, S.
Summary:Magnetometer and resistivity geophysical surveys were undertaken as part of a programme of archaeological investigations to better understand the plan and extent of the Roman villa and its immediate surroundings in order to inform landscape management decisions. Seventy eight anomaly groups were recorded which potentially relate to buried archaeology. In particular the villa building was located and its basic layout recorded in some detail. A double enclosure around the building was also defined together with some internal divisions and features, and a potentially contemporary field/drainage system was recorded around the villa. A possible ring ditch and several palaeochannels were also recorded, including the continuation of that previously excavated. Also recorded was the line of a modern field boundary which had cut through the villa.