Title:Fleet Mill Quay, Sluice and Sea Wall, Flete Mill Creek, Berry Pomeroy
Originator:South Devon AONB Unit
Summary:Flete Mill marsh was historically a small natural tidal creek of the Dart Estuary complex, likely to have supported tidal mudflats, backed by saltmarsh and woodland edge. At some point a seawall was built across the mouth of the creek, entrapping the freshwaters from the two streams at the head of the creek. However, the sluice system of the seawall broke through approximately three years ago and the marsh has returned to a fully tidal state [following the current trend of managed retreat in favour of carbon locking estuarine soft sediments]. The presumed freshwater lagoon bed now becoming tidal mudflats. Two images are included in the description.