Title:Bigbury Bay Project
Originator:Oldham, N.
Summary:This project has evolved out of efforts to locate the remains of the Armada hospital ship, the “San Pedro El Mayor” reported to have been lost in Bigbury Bay in South Devon. This project involved using electronic equipment to locate iron objects on the seabed as well as searching the relevant beaches with metal detectors. Scuba divers from various British Sub Aqua clubs were then used to evaluate the targets found on the seabed. We managed to locate many of the inshore shipwrecks in Bigbury Bay and eliminate them from the search for the San Pedro. With the amount of shipwrecks in the area, it is still possible that she lies beneath the wreckage of some of these more modern wrecks such as the Empire Harry. This project documents the result of these searches and the history of the San Pedro crew after capture. Over the last year we have also produced a booklet on the San Pedro and the Armada and sorted out the conflicts identified in the various books on the subject. During the course of the project we have trained divers in Marine Archaeology, located the inshore wrecks that still have some wreckage and found items previously not located such as the anchors from the HMS Ramillies.