Title:The Church of St Margaret, Northam: Historic Buidling Recording
Originator:Wapshott, E. + Boyd, N.
Summary:South West Archaeology were commissioned to undertake a desk-based assessment and historic building recording during a programme of renovation works to resolve issues with the roof appraisal on St. Margaret’s Church, Northam. There has been a church in this location since at least the thirteenth century, with the potential that some of the 13th century fabric remains at the base of the tower. There have been multiple phases of rebuild, aggrandisement, repair and restoration, of varying styles, quality and sympathy. The previous building appraisal identified inconsistencies within the roof structure and in the materials used, providing clear evidence for the different phases of repair carried out. The appraisal also concluded that much of the medieval roof remains, which raises the significance of the building. The appraisal noted many problems with the construction and covering of the roof, and how these contribute to the present and historic issues with water ingress. The historic building recording confirmed that more of the medieval fabric survives than had previously been appreciated.