Title:The Wagon Linhay at Chaffcombe Manor, Down St Mary, Devon
Originator:Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L.
Summary:Historic building assessment of a wagon linhay prior to conservation works. The building comprises a two storey, four bay linhay of cob and stone with an open front onto the lane, the original approach to the manor. The east side is terraced into the hillslope with an doorway onto the loft or tallet floor. The front oak posts stand on stone pads. The first floor is now enclosed with a wooden stave grille. The linhay does not appear to have been used for cattle and, standing alongside the lane, is thought to have been a wagon linhay with storage above. It is considered to be an interesting vernacular farm building, relatively late in date, but of historic interest not only for its intended function, but also for its carpentry and pragmatic use of locally available timber.