OASIS ID:oakforda1-400314
Title:Archaeological monitoring and recording at Brinscott, Holcombe Rogus, Devon Archaeological monitoring and recording at Brinscott, Holcombe Archaeological monitoring and recording at Brinscott, Holcombe Rogus, Devon
Originator:Steinmetzer, M.
Date:2020
Summary:Brinscott is a Grade II listed building which probably originated as a three room cross passage house in the 15th century. Archaeological monitoring undertaken during the removal of the concrete flooring throughout the house. This revealed a compact red clay 0.12 metres below current ground level. This is interpred as a natural subsoil. It was over lain with a 0.05 metre thick layer of dark reddish-brown clayey silt containing some 19th century brick and slate fragments.

Associated Documents