OASIS ID:acarchae2-348935
Title:Hay Park, Canal Hill, Tiverton: Archaeological Investigations
Originator:Blatchford, C. + Hughes, S.
Summary:Archaeological investigations were undertaken by AC archaeology during April 2019 at Hay Park, Canal Hill, Tiverton, Devon (SS 9717 1210). The work was carried out in advance of a residential development and followed a previous historic building appraisal and trial trench evaluation. Investigations were focussed on the footprint of one of a series of proposed new units that overlay the presumed location of the former Hay Park farmhouse. This is shown on the Tidcombe parish tithe map of 1842 and was demolished some time prior to the 1890s. The investigations exposed the remains of part of the former farmhouse. The remains consisted of a small number of wall footings, a well and cobbled surface. Post-medieval pottery recovered from the construction backfill of one of the footings suggested that the building probably dated from the late 17th to early 18th century, while the construction of some of the walls over part of the cobbled surface indicated that the building had also been extended.