ID:SDV364008
Title:Troake’s Farm, Clayhidon, Devon: Archaeological desk-based assessment and Historic building appraisal
Originator:Parker, R.W. + Steinmetzer, M.F.R.
Date:2020
Summary:Archaeological desk-based assessment and historic building appraisal undertaken as part of the supporting documentation for a planning application. Troake’s is an important historic farmstead, its size reflecting a large and prosperous farming establishment in the 17th to the 19th centuries, and subsequent decline during the 20th century. The farmhouse was built on the site of, and incorporated parts of a late-medieval house, the reconstructed building adhered to a conventional three room and cross-passage plan. The house was probably fully storeyed from the middle of the 17th century, the size of the main range and the hall in particular attesting to the fact that it was a structure of some pretensions. Details of ownership given together with a description of the house and the adjoining stable and also the threshing barn on the north-west side of the yard.

Associated Documents

SDV364008_East_Devon_Clay_Hydon.pdf