OASIS ID:heritage9-402494_2
Title:Dunkeswell Abbey: Geophysical Survey
Originator:Caldwell, L.
Summary:The degree of confidence in identified anomalies is generally fairly high. The Little Musgrove Farm gradiometry and resistivity surveys have both detected linear anomalies, many of which correspond with the evidence from the NMP LiDAR survey and earthworks still visible in the field. Differences in alignments of some of these linears could suggest different phases of activity. There also areas where the groupings of dipolar anomalies in the gradiometry results and corresponding high resistance anomalies in the resistivity could suggest concentrated areas of anthropogenic activity or possibly building rubble. It is not possible to say if any of these anomalies are contemporary with the Abbey itself, although the proximity of the field to the Abbey site would suggest an association. The results for Burnsome Forde reveal a number of very strong linear dipolar anomalies with readings within the range for ferrous magnetic material. This supports the Devon HER interpretation of the area being a possible Furnace/Extractive site.

Associated Documents

SDV364077_East_devon_Dunkeswell_heritage9-402494_2.pdf