OASIS ID:acarchae2-291547
Title:Scribbles, Chaddlehanger, Lamerton, Tavistock: Excavation
Originator:Rainbird, P.
Summary:An archaeological excavation at Scribbles, Chaddlehanger, Lamerton, Tavistock, Devon, was undertaken by AC archaeology during June and July 2017. The excavation comprised one trench measuring 5m long by 0.8m wide. It was placed externally to the east of Scribbles, a Grade II* Listed Devon longhouse of late medieval date, and was positioned to assess the extent of survival for a suspected former inner room of the longhouse. The excavation revealed that the room had previously existed and was furnished with a surviving slate slab floor beneath abandonment, demolition and levelling deposits. The south wall had previously been identified as a standing structure but the north wall was absent, although there was some possible evidence for an external doorway on the supposed line of the wall. Finds from the deposits in-filling the former room included pottery of medieval and post-medieval date, ironwork and window glass.

Associated Documents

SDV364086_West Devon Tavi.pdf