Title:Cookshayes, Widworthy, Devon
Originator:Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L.
Summary:Historic building assessment of Cookshayes Farm including documentary research and statement of significance. Cookshayes is a fascinating small country house from an historic and archaeological point of view. It stands out as a fine example of a well-preserved house with gentile pretensions. The high-quality craftsmanship from the circa 1702 refurbishment and enlargement provide an interesting insight into Robert Marwood’s ambition, eschewing the fashionable classical concepts of the time, and recreating something rather old-fashioned, although the forms of the stairs, chimneypieces and other features are contemporary. It seems that Marwood’s vision was not fully realised since the house includes none of the finish one might expect from a house of this size. There is minimal panelling and no ornamental plasterwork – not even a moulded cornice - in any of the domestic rooms. Moreover the roof was thatched in c.1702. By the early 19th century the Marwoods no longer owned the property and the house had declined to the status of a tenanted farm, which meant that it has not had any significant alterations or modernisations since c.1702. Cookshayes stands in its own right in an area containing an unusually high number of superior historic houses.