OASIS ID:nwconser1-412947
Title:The Linhay, Sandridge Barton, Stoke Gabriel: Level 2 Historic Building Recording
Originator:White, N. + Mcilwaine, S.
Summary:This report presents the Level 2 historic building recording undertaken on the linhay as a condition of listed building consent for repair works. The linhay is within the curtilage of the Grade II listed Sandridge Barton, an early 19th century farmhouse. It forms the west side of a farmyard, most of the other buildings of which have now been demolished. The linhay was built between 1772 and 1840. It is constructed of rubble stone, the west side built into the bank behind and the open front supported on round stone pillars. The roor is covered with corrugated iron but was and originally thatched. The open front was infilled in two stages in the late 18th-early 19th century and after the Second World War. Despite the later alterations the linhay remains a good example of its type.

Associated Documents