Title:Archaeological evaluation at The Guardhouse, Fort No. 3, Berry Head, Brixham, Devon
Originator:Farnell, A. J.
Summary:An archaeological evaluation comprising the excavation of seven test pits was undertaken on the proposed site of a new building. Pits 1-4 were located on the corner positions of the proposed building, while pit 5 was located to coincide with a pile position along its southern wall. Pits 6 and 7 were excavated on the line of the western and southern proposed walls respectively and were positioned to expose the northern and eastern walls of a historic building the corner of which will be encroached upon by the proposed building. A substantial limestone rubble levelling layer was encountered in Pits 1-5. In Pit 3 this was overlain by a thick layer of kitchen waste, including pottery sherds and clay pipe fragments dated to the 19th century. The remains of walls were encountered in Pits 2, 6 and 7.

Associated Documents

SDV364296_Berry Head Guardhouse 6743 Summary of results.pdf